OEM Part NO. 8L-8879 / 8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP

OEM Part NO. 8L-8879 / 8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP

Product Name 8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP
Category Engine System
Model D343 Industrial Engine
Section Engine
Group D343 ENGINE ARRANGEMENTS 8L1706 & 8L1707
Note 8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP--Part 1 of 2 Part of Fuel Pump Housing and Governor shown on Page 33

8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP Specification

Name 8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP
Remark 8L8879 GOVERNOR GROUP--Part 1 of 2 Part of Fuel Pump Housing and Governor shown on Page 33
Model D343 Industrial Engine, D343 Marine Engine
Section Engine, Fuel System And Governor
Group D343 ENGINE ARRANGEMENTS 8L1706 & 8L1707
Is service Y
CCR N
Is Filter N
IsMaint N
IsNPR Y
IEType I
IsArrangement N
IsChange Y

D343 Industrial Engine Part NO. 8L-8879 GOVERNOR GROUP

SEQ Part NO. Name POS Qty NPR CCR Service Change Type Modifer
1 1B2714 1B-2714 BOLT 6.35 cm(2.5 in.) long / 2 Y N Y 1/4-20X2.5-IN, SMALL
3 8L4308 8L-4308 BOLT / 2 Y N Y 5/16-18X2.75-IN, 5/16-18X2.75 IN
4 1S7984 1S-7984 BEARING / 1 Y Y Y .878 DIA X .50IN
5 1S9312 1S-9312 SPRING / 1 Y Y Y
6 9M4690 9M-4690 PLUG / 1 Y N Y
7 9M1216 9M-1216 PLUNGER / 1 Y N Y
8 8M8403 8M-8403 GUIDE / 1 Y Y Y
9 3L5987 3L-5987 COVER / 2 Y N Y COVER-FUEL RATIO CONTROL ADAPTER, COVER-FUEL RATIO CONTROL TO ADAPTER
10 3F9556 3F-9556 LOCKWASHER / 5 Y Y Y 8.4MM ID, INT TOOTH
11 8L3873 8L-3873 GASKET / 2 Y Y Y
12 4B2042 4B-2042 NUT / 1 Y N Y 8-32-THD, 8-32 THD
13 7L8777 7L-8777 SLEEVE / 1 Y Y Y
14 2S7905 2S-7905 PLUG / 2 Y N Y
15 1B4201 1B-4201 NUT / 1 Y Y Y NUT, 1/4-28-THD
16 4N3887 4N-3887 RING / 1 Y Y Y
17 2P8630 2P-8630 DOWEL / 1 Y N Y
18 6N8629 6N-8629 SEAT / 1 Y Y Y
19 8L8883 8L-8883 SHAFT / 1 Y N Y
20 4B9747 4B-9747 WASHER / 1 Y N Y 0.266X0.375X0.031-IN THK, 17/64X3/8X1/32 IN THK
21 6L1756 6L-1756 BOLT / 1 Y N Y 1/4-20X1.5-IN, 1/4-20X1.50IN
22 5L8992 5L-8992 COVER / 1 Y N Y
23 9M9788 9M-9788 PLUNGER / 1 Y N Y
24 9S5393 9S-5393 PLUG / 1 Y N Y
26 8L4158 8L-4158 SHAFT / 1 Y N Y
27 8L4153 8L-4153 LEVER / 1 Y N Y
28 8L4152 8L-4152 LEVER / 1 Y N Y
30 2L1352 2L-1352 BOLT / 2 Y N Y
33 3S1494 3S-1494 SCREW (high-idle) / 1 Y N Y HIGH-IDLE, HIGH IDLE
34 3S1542 3S-1542 SCREW (low-idle) / 1 Y N Y LOW IDLE, LOW-IDLE
35 2N4386 2N-4386 COVER / 2 Y N Y
36 4L9971 4L-9971 SPRING / 1 Y Y Y
37 2S7307 2S-7307 INSULATOR / 2 Y Y Y
38 2S7387 2S-7387 SCREW / 1 Y N Y
39 8L4175 8L-4175 DOWEL / 1 Y N Y
43 1S0219 1S-0219 BOLT / 1 Y N Y
44 2S7289 2S-7289 COLLAR / 1 Y N Y
45 2S7235 2S-7235 SPRING / 1 Y Y Y
46 1S4741 1S-4741 CYLINDER / 1 Y N Y
47 1B9575 1B-9575 BOLT / 1 Y N Y 5/16-18X1.56-IN, 5/16-18X1.75IN
48 2S0008 2S-0008 SEAT / 1 Y N Y
49 9M6303 9M-6303 SPRING / 1 Y Y Y
50 9M6302 9M-6302 WASHER / 2 Y Y Y 0.125X0.49X0.03 IN THK, 0.76MM THK
51 1A9579 1A-9579 BOLT / 2 Y N Y 5/16-18X1.5-IN, 5/16-18
52 2B2695 2B-2695 BOLT / 1 Y N Y 5/16-18X0.875-IN, 5/16-18X.875IN
53 2M2489 2M-2489 SEAL LIP TYPE / 2 Y Y Y SEAL-LIP TYPE
55 1S7336 1S-7336 LOCK BOLT / 2 Y N Y
56 8L4159 8L-4159 GASKET / 1 Y Y Y
57 0S1615 0S-1615 BOLT / 3 Y N Y 1/4-20X0.75-IN, 1/4-20
58 3B4505 3B-4505 LOCKWASHER / 2 Y Y Y 5/16, -- TO BOLT
59 2S0007 2S-0007 SLEEVE / 1 Y Y Y
60 0S1614 0S-1614 BOLT / 4 Y N Y 1/4-20X0.5-IN, 12.7MM.5INLG
61 8F1326 8F-1326 WASHER / 2 Y Y Y 4.2X9.5X0.8-MM THK, 0.8MM THK
62 3B4504 3B-4504 LOCKWASHER / 2 Y Y Y LOCKWASHER 1/4", LOCKWASHER TO BOLT
63 1B4330 1B-4330 NUT / 2 Y N Y 1/4-20-THD, 1/4-20 THD
66 8M8997 8M-8997 SEAL O RING / 1 Y Y Y 18.77MM ID, SEAL
67 2F4159 2F-4159 LOCK NUT / 1 Y Y Y
68 2J0157 2J-0157 SEAL O RING / 2 Y Y Y 15.47MM ID, SEAL
70 6N3504 6N-3504 SEAT / 1 Y Y Y
71 5H1351 5H-1351 PIN / 1 Y Y Y SPRING
72 9S0798 9S-0798 BEARING / 1 Y Y Y .835 DIA X .656IN
73 8S0134 8S-0134 BEARING / 1 Y Y Y 74 DIA X .656IN
74 4F4585 4F-4585 PLUG / 1 Y Y Y
75 5S9607 5S-9607 NUT / 1 Y Y Y 1/4-28 THD
76 8L4155 8L-4155 SCREW / 1 Y N Y
77 8L4154 8L-4154 COLLAR / 1 Y N Y
78 9M4704 9M-4704 SCREW / 1 Y N Y 8-32X1-IN, 8-32X1-IN8-32 THD X 1IN
79 8M8739 8M-8739 BOLT / 1 Y N Y
80 8H9181 8H-9181 SPRING / 1 Y Y Y
81 3B4501 3B-4501 LOCKWASHER / 1 Y Y Y 1.02MM THK, NO.8
82 8M8726 8M-8726 DOWEL / 1 Y N Y
83 8M8993 8M-8993 RING / 1 Y Y Y
84 7M7193 7M-7193 RACE / 2 Y Y Y 3/8IN SHAFT, USE WITH 3/8IN DIA SHAFT
85 7M7219 7M-7219 BEARING / 1 Y Y Y 3/8-16
86 3K0810 3K-0810 RING / 1 Y Y Y
88 1S5440 1S-5440 DOWEL / 2 Y N Y DIM 4.755MM, 30.15X4.755MM
89 2N0477 2N-0477 WEIGHT / 2 Y N Y
91 7B8105 7B-8105 LOCK / 1 Y Y Y

Part NO. 8L8879 suitable for D343 Industrial Engine

SEQ Part NO. Name POS Qty NPR CCR Service Change Type Modifer
1 8L8880 8L-8880 FUEL PUMP HOUSING AND GOVERNOR GROUP 1 / 1 1 Y N Y N I FUEL PUMP HOUSING AND GOVERNOR GROUP, FUEL PUMP AND GOVERNOR GROUP